Tuesday, December 14, 2010

2 Months!!

2 months have passed since our little princess joined our family and we couldn't be happier!

Lucys checkup went well. She got 3 shots which was super sad :( but the Dr. said she looks great! She weighs 11lbs 8 oz (70%) shes 24.25 " tall (95%) and her head is 40.25cm (80%)
He prescribed her some Prevacid to see if it helps her tummy. Poor thing could use some relief!

Lucy has Finally started smiling!! Not alot, but enough for me :) She started cracking little grins about a week ago but now I can get her to smile a couple of times a day. It's pretty sad that 2 or 3 smiles a day makes me happy but she is seriously such a grumpy little thing that I'll take anything I can get LOL.
She ALWAYS sleeps through the night. I put her to bed around 10 or 11 and she'll sleep until 7:30-8:30ish. She'll wake up, have breakfast, and go back to sleep until 11:30. I am SO thankful that she is a good sleeper, even if it is only at night. And, I'm happy to announce that she is SLEEPING ON HER BACK!! Yay!
She rarely sleeps during the day. She cries when I put her down and if I'm holding her she has to be bounced or rocked. I can't imagine how bad her tummy must hurt if she can't even sleep during the day. I've tried so many different things to get her some relief but I don't know if any of it helps. I've tried changing my diet around, giving her formula, mixing formula and milk etc etc. I'm at a loss! But, this to shall pass right?!
On the tooth front, the Dr. said he doesn't think her teeth are breaking through but that they may be pushing on her gums enough that it causes her discomfort. Duh! I can feel them under her gums Doc. She's also started drooling ALOT! That was a huge indicator that Parker was teething so we'll see what happens.
She's completely grown out of her newborn clothes and is comfortably snug in her 0-3 month clothes. She'll be moving up before I know it!
She still really likes her baths and LOVES showers! She just really really hates getting out.
She can hold her head up pretty much all by herself now and shes got quite the grip! I can put a toy in her hand and she'll hang on for dear life. She really doesn't have any interest in them though LOL.
Lucy is such a cutie and so so sweet!! Happy 2 month birthday Lulu! Mommy loves you!

Saturday, December 4, 2010

Speaking of teeth...

update: The tooth vacated its residence on Dec 16th. Yay Parker!


Parker has his first loose tooth!! Its his bottom middle tooth and it's already got a tooth coming in behind it...weird! He's super excited for the tooth fairy experience to start :)

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

Teeth!!

Yesterday was a pretty hard day. I went shopping while Parker was at school thinking Lucy would sleep the whole time. Boy was I wrong! She cried from the minute we walked in until we left, cried all during the drive home. The only time she wasn't crying was when I was holding her or she was sucking on her binkie. So while I was holding her she spit out her binkie and started crying. As I went to put her binkie back in her mouth I saw this little white dot on her gums. I didn't even think about it being a tooth at first cause she's only 7 weeks old. Honestly I had no idea what it was. I stuck my finger in there to get it out. Needless to say, it wasn't going to come off LOL. No wonder she was so grumpy! she has this little teeny white tooth poking its way through her gums. She didn't sleep ALL DAY! She was awake from 8am until midnight last night...and let me tell you, I was EXHAUSTED! But surprisingly, she did sleep all night and woke up around 7:30. And now, guess what?! She's taking a nap! I have a feeling today will be much better than yesterday :)

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

**6 weeks!**

Happy 6 weeks birthday Lucy Lu!

Here's a couple of quick updates on how much Lucy is changing:

She can cry REAL tears! Sad huh! A couple of days ago I left her crying in her crib while I was getting dressed and man was she MAD! When I went in to get her she had little baby tears streaming down her face and her eyes were all red and puffy. I felt so so bad but at the same time it was kind of a sweet moment...getting to see someones first tear drops :)

This past week has been kind of a nightmare. Lucy cried all day for two days. If she wasn't being held she'd cry. If she wasn't being held the way that she wanted she would cry. She wouldn't sleep. She was throwing up all of her food after every meal. I was at my wits end and wanted to run away! So I was trying to figure out if my milk was causing it. I fed her formula for a couple of feedings and , what do ya know, she kept it down and went to sleep! HEAVEN!! So I started doing some research to figure out if maybe she's allergic to my milk. Everything I read said babies cannot be allergic to their moms milk BUT that she may be having a reaction to the cows milk that I drink. Either that or nuts causes alot of issues for newborns. Since I don't eat nuts I figured it must be the cows milk....I seriously drink like 4-5 glasses of milk a day. And thats not including my milk and cookies snack. So yesterday I cut all dairy out of my diet and, guess what!? It worked! She slept like an angel yesterday and slept 8 hours last night! I hope that as she gets older I can gradually work the milk back in to my diet but we'll see.

She HATES laying on her back. She screams and flails her arms around like shes falling. She does love laying on her tummy though! It makes getting her comfy at night hard. They say babies should sleep on their back. So what do you do if your baby WILL NOT sleep on their back?? So, I'm gonna get the Mom of the Year award for this, but I let her sleep on her tummy. I know, I'm gonna go to hell, but she's gotta sleep right?! At night, in her crib, she sleeps on her boppy, kind of in an upright position but during they day it's all tummy time! She curls up in a little ball with her feet tucked under her and her arms under her head. So cute!! Tonight I'm going to try to raise her mattress up at one end so she's not flat on her back...hopefully that helps!

Speaking of tummy time, her little neck is so strong! She can easily flip her head from side to side and can hold it up for a good minute or so at a time. When shes laying on my chest on her tummy she'll hold her head up and just stare at me. It's the cutest thing ever!!

She's doing much much better nursing and really only gets bottles when we're in public and when she wakes up for the first time in the morning. I'm so glad cause I was seriously losing my patience with the whole thing and was thinking about just quitting altogether.

Lucy has pretty much outgrown her newborn sized clothes and its fitting into the 0-3 months. And, as of about a week ago, she upgraded from newborn to size 1 diapers. Wow! She weighs about 10 lbs and is as cute as ever! She still gets the hiccups alot and has started cooing :) Last night I could have swore she smiled a little too.

Love you Lucy babe!

Sunday, November 14, 2010

Pumpkin Carving and Halloween Fun

For Halloween this year Parker chose to be a dragon from How To Train Your Dragon. He is a Deadly Nadder...scary! I seriously hate these stupid cheap costumes from Walmart but with a new baby in the house I really didn't have time to make him one. Oh well, the mask is pretty cool! Lucy was a little Pumpkin since that has been her nickname since we found out we were having an October baby. I did make her costume since Icouldn't find an infant sized one. I tye dyed a onsie orange, made a bow and a tutu and called it good :)
The Deadly Nadder and Lil' Pumpkin






A couple of nights before Halloween we finally got around to carving pumpkins. Park had a blast!

I think Dad did too :)





Wednesday, November 3, 2010

Lucy Marie Robbins 10/13/2010




Ok, Ok, I know I'm only about 4 weeks late with this post but here it is :)

Baby Lucy's birth story

Wednesday Oct 13th started like every other day. It was my first official day of maternity leave and I had A MILLION things to get done. We were planning on going to Lake Powell for a few days for a little relaxation and we were leaving late that night.

I started the day bright and early at 7:30. I got Parker ready for school and got a load of laundry going. While Parker was at school I went to the grocery store and got all the shopping for the trip done. After picking Parker up from school we came home and I got to cleaning. I did both bathrooms, cleaned my room, did more laundry, dusted, etc etc. I have this huge issue with leaving my house messy while I go on vacation. What can I say, I like coming home to a clean house :)

After I got the majority of the dirty work done I got myself cleaned up. I still had a few errands to run so I was rushing and pushing myself alot more than I should have been. After I showered and got dressed I went to switch the laundry again. It was about 2:30 and I was moving the clothes from the washer to the dryer when I dropped one of Parker's little socks. I bent down to pick it up and SPLASH!!! Gross right?! I sat there for a couple of seconds kind of shocked then said "Oh shit!"

After I came to terms with what was going on I got moving again. John got that dreaded call of "Honey, we're having a baby." So, while he was on his way home I put my makeup on and started getting my hair done. I couldn't show up at the hospital looking like a drowned rat right?! So, John got home and wanted to go right to the hospital. I, on the other hand, had a ton of stuff to get done before we went. However, it was slightly uncomfortable doing ANYTHING while feeling like every time I moved I was peeing my pants!

I didn't have my hospital bag actually packed but I had made a very detailed list of things we would need. So, I got John started on the list while I finished my hair. Then I realized that Parker needed somewhere to go, so I called my mom and dad and neither answered. So I kind of started freaking out at that point. I mean, seriously, of all days for this to happen it HAD to be today. She couldn't have waited three days to let me go on vacation. She couldn't wait until I was all the way ready for her. Nope, my kids ARE NOT patient.

So anyway, my dad finally called me back and said he'd come get Parker. I got my bag all packed and I got the rest of the laundry done. I had been yelling at Park all day to get his room cleaned. As my luck would have it, he didn't clean any of it. Not one little bit. So, I went in and got it semi straightened up. I know, I'm kind of psychotic. It drives me CRAZY to come home from vacation or whatever to a messy house. I wanted to get the floors vacuumed and the kitchen floor mopped but by this point it was already 4:30 and John was getting really, and I mean really pissed off that I wasn't ready to go yet. Not to mention Dr. Nance told me to go straight to the hospital when my water broke. So, we finally got Parker and Maisy off to Grandma and Grandpas and we left for the hospital.

As we pulled into the hospital I took one look at the parking lot and started refreaking. There were so many cars there! And here I was looking like I had peed my pants! I had to walk all the way from the parking lot to the labor and delivery unit with John walking behind me so noone would see my 'accident' LOL.

We got all checked in and settled in our room by 5:15. The nurse checked me and I was at a whoppin 2 and 90% effaced. I wasn't having any noticeable contractions. Dr. Nance wanted to induce me but I really didn't want any Pitocin. I wanted to start labor naturally but he decided that since my water had broken 3 hours earlier and I still wasn't having any contractions that he wanted to start me. So, they started me at 4 of pitocin to see if that would get me moving along. I had them do the epidural at 6:20 since when they started me with Park I went from a 1 to a 10 in an hour. I didn't want to be caught without it. At 7 I was checked again and was about a 3. So, a couple hours rolled by with very little progress and still no noticeable contractions. I was starving, thirsty and SO uncomfortable from the epidural. I had tubes coming out of my hand, my back, and two tubes up my yoohoo! The nurse checked me again at 9:20 and I had upgraded to a freaking 3. I was seriously almost in tears. I was wishing I hadn't even had the epidural cause it was causing me so much stress and discomfort. Around 10pm John headed down to the cafeteria to get some dinner. I was laying there, by myself ten minutes later when I started feeling hard contractions. After about 15-20 minutes they started getting more and more intense until they were coming every minute or so. I was in SO much pain so I tried to push my epidural dose button but the damn thing was nowhere to be found. So, I tried to call for the nurse but the damn nurse calling thing was nowhere to be found either. I couldn't move from the waist down so I was feeling around everywhere trying to find those damn buttons! I gave up and just laid there. Miserable and alone. Waiting for my husband to come back from his dinner run. I assumed he was going to get his food and come back to the room and eat it, but no...he stayed in the cafeteria to leisurly eat his food while I laid there, alone and in pain!! He FINALLY came back about the same time the nurse came in to check on me. At 10:40 she checked me and I was FINALLY at a 10! She had given me my epidural button to push but told me it would take at least 15 minutes to start working. I pushed that sucker like there was no tomorrow!! She had the anesthesiologist come in and give me an extra dose of epidural at 11:00. Dr. Nance called at a quarter to 11 and said he was stuck in traffic. CRAP! But at about 11:10 he FINALLY made it. He took one look at me and said "Get ready, you're gonna have a baby!" Seriously, why does everyone say that? Do they think I don't know?? So, he gets all situated down there and about 1 minute later tells me to get ready to push. I pushed 6 times through 2 contractions and little Lucy was here!! She was born at 11:22pm weighing 8lbs 9 oz and she was 20 inches long and absolutely perfect!!



While they were getting her all cleaned up the weirdest thing happened...I started itching, like crazy! All over my face, neck and head. I seriously could not scratch my head hard enough. The anesthesiologist didn't know why but gave me some benadryl. It only lasted about 20 minutes and then stopped. Weird!



Finally at about 2am we got all settled into our room and we finally got a little rest!



During our time at the hospital Lucy's blood sugar levels were low so they had to test her every three hours. Her poor little feet were so bruised :(



Finally on Friday we got to go home! When we left the hospital she was down to 8lbs 1oz but was doing fantastic.



Her first couple of weeks she was such a good sleeper! She would sleep all day and only wake up to eat. She would sleep for 5-6 hours at a time.



At her 2 week checkup she was up to 8lbs 11oz (64%) 22in (95%) and her head was 37.5cm (83%). I have a feeling shes going to be tall and skinny like everyone else in the family, except me! I'll be the short chunky one in all of our family picutres LOL.



Now, at 4 weeks, shes starting to show that she has quite the attitude! She is still sleeping really well at night. Anywhere from 5-8 hours. But the daytime is a completely different story. She loves loves loves being held and she cries if I put her down. Needless to say I don't get a whole lot done during the day. It's ok though. I forces me to slow down and relax and enjoy my time with her. Lucy is a super good eater. She eats every 4-5 hours during the day and once during the night, usually about 5 oz at a time. She gets the hiccups after almost every feeding, just like when she was still in my tummy. I knew she was gonna be a hiccuper LOL. Shes started making eye contact and she LOVES to stare at my face. She also really likes to be on her tummy which is completely opposite from Parker. He hated tummy time! Lucy is super strong and can turn her head from side to side while shes laying on her tummy and she can hold it up for a couple of seconds while shes laying over my shoulder. She still has a ton of dark curly hair and her eyelashes seem to grow longer overnight. Oh, and weird thing that I totally did not expect, she has BLUE EYES! Huge, gorgeous blue eyes. We are definitely gonna have our hands full with this one!



On a side note, Parker has done great with transitioning to big brother instead of only child. He was a little jealous at first but is completely over it and LOVES to help out. He loves to hold her and 'pet' her head. He loves to help mommy by getting diapers, blankets, burp rags etc. I do feel bad that I don't have as much time with him as I used to and I tend to have less patience. I think its been harder for me to deal with having another child in the house than it has been for him. However, it has been hardest on Maisy. She gets so jealous of Lucy and she has to be touching me wherever I am. She'll even sleep on my foot if I'm sitting on the couch with my feet on the floor. She seems to be getting better and is accepting the way things are now but it was really very sad for the first couple weeks.



I'll end this post before it becomes a novel but I'm going to try and do weekly posts so I'm not so overwhelmed :)

Sunday, September 19, 2010

What a gentleman!

This morning while getting ready to leave for work, Parker and I were walking out the garage door. He opens the door, pauses, then steps aside and says "Ladies first!" as he waves his hand at me to walk ahead of him. Seriously, how cute is that?!?! Love my little man!

Monday, September 13, 2010

Funny story!

John and Parker are sitting at the kitchen table reading magazines. John's looking at a hunting magazine and Parker is reading the latest issue of Oriental Trading, the Halloween issue. He's perusing the costume section when he says "Dad, that girl is cute!" pointing at a picture of a little girl wearing a genie costume. It consisted of a top and bottoms with the girls belly button showing. Anyway, John says "Why do you think she's cute?" And Park says as casual as can be "cause she's showin' some skin!" I seriously about died!! Don't ask me where he learned that but needless to say we had a long discussion after that about girls being pretty when they AREN'T "showin' skin".

Thursday, September 9, 2010

Dove Hunt 2010

The dove hunt started on Sept 1st. John always likes to get out one or two times so he and Park headed over to Santaquin that night to see if they could find anything. Sure enough, they came home with their limit. Parker had an absolute blast! Like father like son I guess.

Heres Parker all decked out in his camo

And the crap load of doves they brought home

Parker is so lucky to have a dad who loves hanging out with him and teaching him how to do all sorts of fun 'guy' things....cause lord knows mom would never teach him this! LOL



Tuesday, August 31, 2010

First day of Kindergarten

My little man started Kindergarten today!

**sniff sniff**

I wanted to start a fun school tradition so I decided that each year on the first day of school eve I would get a small gift. After work yesterday I ran to Walmart and got Parker his first Bionicle. Holy cow, he was so excited! He stayed up for an extra half hour with his dad putting it together. What a smart kid....he put it together almost all on his own.

This morning Parker woke up about 3 hours earlier than he usually does (he must have been really excited). I made him his favorite breakfast, Cream of Wheat. And, I added a little special something to mark the occasion, fresh raspberries and blackberries. He was in heaven! After breakfast he got dressed in the outfit he picked out all by himself. I think he did pretty dang good!

Off to school! As we were walking into the building I started tearing up a little bit. I know, I'm such an emotional wreck when it comes to this kind of stuff. Thank goodness for sunglasses! I was seriously fighting back the tears the entire way into the school, while Park hung up his backpack, found his name tag, and started to play. I was fighting back tears while I forced him to give me a goodbye hug (yes, I'm one of those moms that makes my kid hug me in front of his friends) and I was still fighting them back as I walked out the door and drove home.

While I was busy being a complete wreck, Parker couldn't get into the classroom fast enough. I'm so happy that he's growing up to be such an independant little person, but at the same time it makes me sad that he doesn't need me as much anymore. I'm so proud of my little man and I'm so excited for him to start experiencing all the things he'll be exposed to in school. I'm especially excited for him to learn to read! If he's anything like his mom, once he learns how to read he's going to have his nose stuck in a book every spare second.

Parker, Mommy and Daddy are sooo sooo proud of you and the sweet, handsome little guy that you're growing up to be. We know you will have so much fun in school, learning new things and making new friends. We love you so much!!


Ready for school to start
Hanging up his backpack

How studly does he look??

Love you Bug!!



Lil' Pumpkin EDD 10/29/10











I had a 3d/4d ultrasound done last friday. Seriously one of the coolest things I have ever seen.
I almost didn't get these done but I am SO glad that I did! She must not have to much room in there cause she was seriously bent in half. Both of her feet were right next to her face and man was she movin'! I can already tell she is gonna have a huge personality and I can't wait to meet my little princess in person!

Monday, August 16, 2010

29 down-11 to go

We went to our 29 week appt on Aug 13th. It's our last 4 week visit...that means we're getting closer to DD! I have to say I am so proud of my weight gain so far. Only up 9lbs! My nurse said the average at this time is about 19lbs so I'm pretty excited that I haven't let myself go like I did the first time around LOL.

The results from my gestational diabetes test came in at 104. My Dr. said anything under 140 is good. I was a little worried about it since right before I went in to take the test I downed a double chocolate cupcake. Don't judge me, I have no willpower when it comes to chocolate right now. Anyway, blood pressure is still great, hovering around 106-60. Little Lucys heartbeat was strong and just fluttering away. Looks like we're well on our way to welcoming a healthy little girl into our family in just a few weeks.

The past week or so I've been getting alot of Braxton Hicks contractions. I never had them with parker so when they started I wasn't sure what they were. Thank you Google for always answering my questions. The contractions feel like my entire stomach tenses up into a big ball, holds like that for a couple seconds and then it relaxes. It doesn't hurt at all but it does feel pretty dang weird. It's getting alot harder to fit any food in my stomach cause there is seriously, no room left in there! Makes me kinda sad cause I really really, and I mean really, like to eat. I feel so full after eating even a small amount that I can barely move!

Oh, I finally got my quilt ordered for the nursery! It's not the one I was thinking about getting. It's MUCH cuter! I'll post pics as soon as it gets here. John and I started stripping the antique dresser over the weekend. We got the 2 small drawers done. 7 coats of paint stripped away and underneath is a gorgeous oak! Not to mention, we uncovered some fabulous little keyholes on each drawer!

Next update....32 weeks :)

Monday, July 19, 2010

25 week update

Since I'm about a week behind I figured I'd better post an update.

I had my 25 week appt on 7/16. Good news, the little pumpkin is doing GREAT! BP is still looking good, weight gain is on track (only a 7 pd gain so far!!) and babys heart rate was perfect! My Dr. still thinks she sounds like a boy when listening to her heart rate. I have to get my glucose test done in 2 weeks, not looking forward to that! That stuff is disgusting!

Update on my To Do List:

I did get the nursery room cleared out and all of my office stuff moved downstairs. The desk is still in the nursery (waiting on the hubby for that one) but other than that its ready to get started. I found a super cute dresser that I plan on refinishing for the babys room. I haven't started on that yet but hopefully this weekend. Great news, we cleaned the basement!! We went through every box we had and threw away a ton of stuff and got a huge flatbed trailer full of stuff to sell at the yard sale. It was a huge pain but I am sooo glad it's done. It's so refreshing to let go of old things that we'll never use again, making room for new things! I have to admit, I teared up a little bit while going through all of Parker's baby clothes and baby toys and even some things from my childhood but I did save the things that I was most attached to. Now that our basement is basically empty (aside from holiday decor, things that go in the office, and a couple of storage containers of miscellaneous items) we can start finishing it! Speaking of empty, John and I went through our dressers and closet and got rid of so many clothes! I seriously cannot believe how many clothes we had that we NEVER wore. I got rid of so much that I no longer need a dresser LOL. So, I sold that at the yard sale too :) Now I have plenty of room to buy a new dresser, that I actually like, and new clothes to fill all that empty space in my closet.

After all that hard work of sorting through things to throw away and things to sell, we had a multifamily yard sale with my parents and my brothers. Wow, I cannot believe the amount of stuff that we all had! My parents driveway is pretty dang big and it was PACKED with stuff. We had a great turnout, most people wanting everything for nothing, but we still made out ok. Almost $400 dollars later we were done!

So, to sum up my progress on the checklist from 4 weeks ago:
Basement cleaned out-check
Nursery cleaned out-check
yard sale done-check

I don't think John's going to have time to finish the basement until this winter so that's going on the back burner for now. I still need to order my top window blind for the nursery and I decided I'm not painting the nursery until the baby quilt gets here (hopefully in the next couple weeks). I need to have that so I can pick coordinating colors.

25 wk To Do List:
order crib
finish dresser (will post before and after pics when it's done)
wait for quilt
paint nursery
and,if I can find one, install antique chandelier in nursery

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

How did this happen??

Where did the time go?? How is my baby 5 years old already?!?

The invite!!

We had so much fun planning this years birthday bash. We had a Monster Jam theme complete with racing flags all along the flower beds around the entire yard, a balloon arch, monster truck picture, monster truck pinata, tattoos and monster truck themed games.

A special thanks to Mother Nature for allowing great weather (perhaps a little on the hot side) and a very special thanks to my awesome hubby for helping me get everything together and not complaining about it to much. Love you babe!
The party guests got to draw their own Monster Truck and get a Monster Truck tattoo (or 2) they were awesome! We played 'Pin the license plate on Grave Digger' complete with personalized license plates for each guest. Then we played Grave Digger dash where the kids split into teams and had to fill a shovel with dirt, run back to their team and dump it in their team bucket until it was full. We played 'Hot Wheels' which is hot potato, just with a Monster Truck and we played 'Red Light, Green Light'. Each guest got their own pull back Monster Truck toy and we had Monster Truck races. Then we finished off with a pinata and cake and ice cream. We had so much fun!! But, I gotta say, I'm glad it's over!



Here's a shot of the balloon arch and the flags. By the time I took this picture a bunch of the balloons had popped due to the heat.

I decided not to stress this year about making a special birthday cake. Thank you Macey's bakery for the super cute cake that Parker loved!!


The decorations turned out dang cute!


This is most of the kids that came to the party. A couple had already called it a day by the time I got this shot. Thanks everyone for coming and making Parker's birthday so special!!





Lake Powell 2010

This year we got to spend 5 GLORIOUS days in Lake Powell. Me, John, Parker, Mom and Dad and Jenny and Matt all headed down early early Friday morning. A group was just getting ready to leave our spot when we got there so we didn't have to go searching for a new one. Lucky us! As usual, the wind was pretty strong during the afternoons but the temperature was perfect and the water was awesome! The fishing got better and better everyday! I seriously did not want to come back....I would have been perfectly content staying there for the rest of the summer :) I had so much fun relaxing and doing nothing I didn't get very many pictures. Here are the few I got for your viewing pleasure.Parker driving Grandpa's boat....spoiled! I don't even get to drive Grandpa's boat ;)


Little stinker Maisy tried sneaking onto the houseboat. Our association rules state NO DOGS. We brought all three of them with us, but did a pretty good job keeping them out of the boat.

My little fisherman-his daddy is so proud!

Parkey learned how to do a cannonball!

My kids chillin' in the shade.
I was so surprised my big dogs did such a good job sticking around camp! They had so much fun and were exhausted by the end of the first day :)
We had such a good trip and I cannot WAIT to go back in July!!





Monday, June 14, 2010

Holy Shamoly! Only 20 weeks left!

Yay!! We're at the half way point!! In 20 more weeks I get to meet my baby girl. This pregnancy is flying by so quickly...I have absolutely nothing done and I'm feeling so very unprepared :(
I've been working A TON of hours lately, trying to get some OT so I can pay off some debts and get some extra money in savings before I go part time. I just got done with an 80 hour week and am jsut beginning a 78 hour week. I'm so exhausted already! But, the checks will more than make up for it.
As far as the pregnancy goes, I feel AMAZING!! The only complaint I have right now is my pants don't want to button up anymore. Which means, yup, you guessed it...SHOPPING! Dang it ;) I can feel this little pumpkin moving all the time now and, man, is she a mover! I don't have any strange cravings yet...mostly just fruit, veggies and pasta. Lately I haven't been a fan of red meat. The texture of hamburger makes me want to vomit! I feel almost vegetarian due to the mostly meat free meals I cook throughout the week. I think John's getting a little tire of it :)

I had my 20 week ultrasound done on Thursday June 10th. While the Dr. was doing her heart measurements he did an EKG and noticed a little bit of an arrhythmia. It kind of sounded like her heart was skipping a beat. Needless to say, I was FREAKING OUT! He said that a slight arrhythmia at this point is fairly common and it usually corrects itself by birth. I calmed down slightly after that but I was still really worried. He checked all her measurements starting with her heart, them moving to her brain, spine, abdominal cavity, face (no cleft palate), appendages(10 little finger, 10 little toes!) and then rechecked her gender. Yup, she's still ALL girl!! She was so dang cute during all of this. Her little legs were folded up against her, then she'd stretch one out for a second then fold it right back in. She kept her left hand over her chest pretty much the entire time. I guess she's going to be pretty patriotic. While the Dr. was trying to get a good profile shot of her he says to me "Oh, well, that explains it!" I'm like, "What?? Explains what??" She had the hiccups! It was the cutest thing ever!! And that, of course, explained the arrhythmia. After she stopped hiccupping he did another EKG and, sure enough, perfect heart rate! Her heart rate was measuring between 126-132BPM during the ultrasound. Anywhere from 120-160 is normal. The old wives tale says a fast heart rate is a girl and a slow heart rate is a boy. I guess she proved that wrong :)
Dr. figured she was about 13oz and measuring at about 20wks 1 day instead of 19 wks 6 days. He estimated her due date to be Oct 28th at 0700. I think he thinks he's pretty funny.
At my 20 wk appt with Dr. Nance I weighed in at 167(ugh). I had just ate a big lunch at Sizzler so I'm taking 1.5lbs off due to that(don't judge! :) So, I'm saying I'm at 165.5lbs which means a weight gain of 5.5lbs. BP still around 110/65. I talked to Dr. Nance about limiting my stress and trying to get full term this time around. he said that it would be a good idea if I keep my stress level to a minimum(Ya right! Obviously he's never been a dispatcher)and to not add anything in to my daily routine that would create more stress. So I have to talk to my training supervisor at work to see if I can opt out of this next training session of new hires. I doub't she'll be very happy but it's for the well being of Little Pumpkin so I really don't care.

One of my pregnancy goals is to have everything for the baby completely ready by the time I'm 32 weeks. Wow, that's only 12 weeks away! I can't believe how fast time flies! I'm going to be making 'To Do' lists in 4 week increments. And, here's the first one.
To Do list for the next 4 weeks:
Clean out basement
Finish office room in the basement
Have a yard sale
Clear out and paint the nursery
Order top window blind for the nursery

I seriously cannot wait to start checking things off of this list and starting a new list for my 24 week point!
Wish me luck!!

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

Updates, Updates and more Updates!!

We've been so busy since my last post! Parker had his final choir concert for the year and did such a good job! What a good little singer he is...even if he has a hard time holding still ;). I'm so proud of him for learning so many new songs and making so many friends!

Parker also graduated from Preschool! I seriously cannot believe how fast that went by. It seems like such a short time ago that he was 3 years old and starting to go to school. He has learned sooo much in the past 2 years. I'm amazed at how smart he is! He can identify every letter of the alphabet and knows what sound they make. He can spell most of his colors. He can count to 30ish (he loses track of where hes at LOL). And he can read simple 3-4 letter words. He can do alot of other things but I won't keep going cause I don't want to seem like I'm bragging LOL. I couldn't be more proud of all the things he has accomplished in his 4.5 years of life. He is such a special little guy!!

As most of you know we are expecting our second child on Oct. 29th.

I finally had my first ultrasound yesterday, and it's confirmed. We're having a girl!! I'm so excited and still kind of in shock.

I was told by a friend that if you eat something really sugary before an ultrasound the baby is pretty active. So, on the way up I ate a package of donuts and drank some coke. Well, it worked! She was all over the place!! she would reach down, grab her feet, pull them up to her face and let them flop back down. She did this over and over and over. Her mouth was opening and closing the entire time. I think she may have been trying to suck on her toes or something. Cute, right?! When the sonographer turned on the 3d machine it showed a full head of dark hair. Even though she still kind of looks like an alien, she is absolutely beautiful! We are in some serious trouble if she looks anything like her brother :) I can't wait to meet her! Hopefully, she is more cooperative than her brother and she stays in there for 40 weeks. She's measuring about 12 cm from head to bum. She wouldn't stretch her legs out long enough to get an accurate measurement but she looks to be on track for her age.

Daddy and big brother are so happy to be adding a little girl to our family. And I couldn't be more ecstatic! On the drive home John told me how much trouble we are in and how he's going to be the most protective daddy ever. Parker told me he wants to teach her to play, and jump and swing. What a lucky little girl to have a daddy and a big brother that love her so much already. When we got home we had Parker call the grandparents. He told my mom "my mommy has a wittle girl in her tummy. Her name is Wuci(luci)!" What a cutie :)

This weekend we are heading down to Vegas, just the 4 of us, so John and I can retie the knot. I'm debating whether I want to do the Elvis package where Elvis performs the ceremony or if are going to go through the drivethru.

I'm totally kidding! We aren't sure what exactly we're going to do but I can assure you, we will keep it as far away from redneck as possible LOL!

I'll update with photos when we get back :)

Sunday, May 9, 2010

Happy Mothers Day!

Dear Lord, It's such a hectic day
With little time to stop and pray
For life's been anything but calm
Since You called on me to be a mom
Running errands, matching socks
Building dreams with building blocks
Cooking, cleaning, and finding shoes
And other stuff that children lose
Fitting lids on bottled bugs
Wiping tears and giving hugs
A stack of last weeks mail to read
So where's the quiet time I need?
Yet when I steal a minute, Lord
Just at the sink or ironing board
To ask the blessings of Your grace
I see then, in my little one's face
That you have blessed me
All the while
And I stop to kiss
That precious smile

Wednesday, April 7, 2010

Random Pictures

Pics of my Valentine's Day lillies







Easter 2010!

Easter was so much fun! Saturday we went to the Spanish Fork Easter Egg Hunt. It was freeeeezing cold but Parker had a blast. His egg hunting skills have improved since last year when all he did was run around chasing people LOL. On Sunday we spent the morning at home. Parker found the basket that the Easter Bunny left for him. It was filled with candy, books and toys. He got Toothless the dragon and was SO excited! Sunday morning/afternoon was spent making Easter eggs and cupcakes. We went to Santaquin for lunch and Easter egg hunting then we headed back to Spanish for dinner. The weekend went way to fast but it was super fun!



Parker enjoying an egg
I love Easter Eggs! They're so pretty after they're peeled.

We have some mad decorating skills, right??

Park's Easter basket
The Easter Bunny came to town!

Patiently waiting for the Easter Egg Hunt to start

Robbins cousins

Parker and I had so much fun making Easter cupcakes

And oh, were they yummy!
Happy Easter everyone!









Thursday, March 25, 2010

Happy Birthday!!

*~*Happy Birthday Maisy*~*
Now that you're 2
there's no more going poo
inside the house
or I'll smack you!
Oh, my sweet little Mater Moo
I think you're a shit
but I still love you!

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

Valentine's Day

My sweet hubby gave me this huge bouquet of lillies. He did such a good job! Love him!
Lillies are absolutely my favorite flower of all time. Not to mention I've had a blast taking pictures of the blooms. I've got some really good shots that I plan on framing and hanging in my bathroom.


We had a fun filled weekend planned for Balentine's Day (as Parker calls it). One of the main activities was trying to get Parker to enunciate his 'V' when saying Valentine's Day. I had no idea how excited he was to celebrate. He kept telling me all day "Mom, it's Balentine's Day!" or "Mom, we can't clean my room! It's Balentine's Day!" He used it as an excuse to get out of EVERYTHING! Man, he takes after his dad so much! LOL. (just kidding babe :)

On Saturday we went to Monster Jam. That was my gift to my boys. Saturday evening we had
a little get together with awesome friends and great food! Love you all!

Sunday we had plans with both my family and John's. We headed to Santaquin for a late lunch. After some yummy Sloppy Joes (extra sloppy of course :) and desserts we passed out Valentine's between the kids. It's our tradition to give a holiday book to our nieces and nephews along with their treats. I hope they enjoy their books as much as Parker does.

Afterwards, we headed back to Spanish Fork to spend some time with my family. I made Bleu Cheese Burgers and mom made her yummy potatoe salad. The kids had a blast playing together and most of the adults, with the exception of my crippled dad, my sick pregnant sister in law and my party pooper hubby, played a few rounds of cards. What a fun Balentine's Day!

Boys Love Trucks

Especially MONSTER TRUCKS!!!!
For Valentine's Day I surprised my boys with tickets to Monster Jam.
We had awesome seats and the show was great.
Gotta love the smell of exhaust in the afternoon!
Can you tell that he's excited!?
Patiently waiting for the Monster Trucks

The popcorn in the background was to die for!

My hot hubby!

Monster Mutt-Parker's favorite! Parker loved that he won the racing competition.

Grave Digger

Madusa-Girls driving Monster Trucks rock!!
Grave Digger after rolling at the end of the show during the freestyle competition
See the video below for all the action!